March 25, 2019, 07:04:07 am

Once upon a bus route

Started by smitho, August 30, 2010, 10:08:36 pm

Previous topic - Next topic

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

smitho

Are at least 2 former bus stop concrete pads in Stonehaven Crs southbound in Deakin; one east of Stradbroke intersection and another west of Rawson intersection.

Haven't a clue what route they served and when they were abandoned.

May be one of the retired transport employees can recall????

Buzz Killington

I noted today that there is a 'schools only' peg on Strickland Crescent between Norman St and Barron St :



So I would suggest that the remnants of the stops on Stonehaven were for school service/s

smitho

Yes, I'd wondered that too, but can't say I've ever noticed ACTION put in pads for dedicated school bus stops...

Buzz Killington

There's a couple more in Kambah on Boddington Crescent, Livingstone Ave and McTaggart Crescent.

Bus 400

But weren't those old bus stops on Livingston Avenue & McTaggart Crescent used for former bus routes such as in Network 1988 & an Express service that was removed in Network 1998. Also those stops on Boddington Crescent were used in Network 1982, but I suspect the route was altered as Kambah West opened up & the tip was removed. (I did just have some help from the ACT Bus site).

Bus 400

There is also an old stop on Gungahlin Drive in Palmerston. All that is left is a yellow ACTION logo sprayed onto a light pole.

Also an old pad on Owen Dixon Drive that no longer has bus routes near Kuringa Drive. I'd say it is no longer in use as a speed bump right in the middle of it. Otherwise it is the best way to make a bus stop at the stop.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Buzz Killington

There's a couple of signal bus stickers on lightpoles along Drakeford Drive in both directions. Think they're between Athllon and the northern ends of O'Halloran and Summerland Circuits.

smitho

Very old bus stop near former St Mary's Convent in Donaldson St, Braddon appears to have been recently returned to service, I guess as a school run drop off point.

Now features a yellow blade bus stop sign with new "sperm" logo. Pad comprises old style pre-fab concrete squares.

Several years ago, had a shift with an interesting school run from Civic Interchange to Orana School in Weston via North Canberra suburbs which ran via Donaldson St....don't recall the stop being in use at that time.

smitho

What appears to have been a former Department of the Interior bus stop landing pad (of the pre-fab concrete block variety) has recently been removed from Cowper St northbound (No. 7 route), just north of the Cox St intersection.

The Love Guru

Quote from: smitho on November 02, 2010, 01:42:21 pm
What appears to have been a former Department of the Interior bus stop landing pad (of the pre-fab concrete block variety) has recently been removed from Cowper St northbound (No. 7 route), just north of the Cox St intersection.


They were there installing bunker shelters along Cowper St this morning.

Bus 400

I only found out this week, but the bus stop on Wentworth Avenue just before the Canberra Railway Station is no longer in use. As it isn't in the MyWay system & when I went to get off their this week, the bus went straight past it. I still remember many a time being dropped at that stop & it is no longer.

Barry Drive

It was never in use - it was a Deane's stop only (the peg said "Bus Stop", not "Signal Bus"). But some ACTION drivers didn't know this which could be why the stop has been removed altogether.

smitho

Understand that Deanes still stop there on request.

When I was doing Monaro Highway Xpressos fairly regularly several years ago, recall making occasional stops there on the understanding that it was the southbound equivalent of the northbound Xpresso stop across the road.

Bus 400

November 17, 2010, 01:52:09 pm #13 Last Edit: November 17, 2010, 01:56:14 pm by Bus 400
There looks to be a pair of old bus stop bays on Belconnen Way near the Haydon Drive intersection.

Could these be from the days when the 333 went via Eastern Valley Way & skipped the UC & Calvary Hospital?

smitho

Yes, but I think they may have continued a while even after the intertowns were diverted via Haydon Drive.

I guess they were replaced by the two "Calvary' stops at the southern end of Haydon Drive.

ajw373

Quote from: smitho on September 06, 2010, 09:48:26 pm
Yes, I'd wondered that too, but can't say I've ever noticed ACTION put in pads for dedicated school bus stops...


They didn't but there have been plenty of stops with pads that were converted to school or peak only services over the years. Handcock Crescent in Macgregor was one such example. The stops used to serve the 454, but when the network changed in the late 80's the 454 was cut, the 450 introduced meaning only peak hour and express buses ran along Handcock. If I recall right the first stop closer to Osbourn became a peak/school stop, the next stop was a school only, next was peak/school etc, all with pads. Though with subsequent changes normal routes now run along here again so they are back to standard stops.

Barry Drive

Quote from: Bus 400 on November 17, 2010, 01:52:09 pm
There looks to be a pair of old bus stop bays on Belconnen Way near the Haydon Drive intersection.

Could these be from the days when the 333 went via Eastern Valley Way & skipped the UC & Calvary Hospital?
No. 333 never stopped on Belconnen Way.

It is possible that route 16 (Woden to Higgins Interchange) stopped there though.

Quote from: Bus 400 on September 15, 2010, 08:22:59 pm
There is also an old stop on Gungahlin Drive in Palmerston. All that is left is a yellow ACTION logo sprayed onto a light pole.
Again, no - this is not an old stop. It has another purpose.

Bus 400

It that where some 56/school services start from (according to timetables)?

smitho

Quote from: MyWay on January 01, 2011, 01:12:48 am
No. 333 never stopped on Belconnen Way.

It is possible that route 16 (Woden to Higgins Interchange) stopped there though.
Again, no - this is not an old stop. It has another purpose.


An old time ACTION staff member reckons that the 333s DID stop on Belconnen Way just near the hospital; I recall him saying that thyere was also a stop on Belco Way for Aranda, but am not sure if the 333 stopped there.

Barry Drive

I stand by my statement. Old time ACTION staff member is mistaken (perhaps thinking about route 16).

Take a look at this first edition timetable for route 333.  There is no bus stop shown on Belconnen Way.

The Marcus Clarke and Barry Drive stops were only serviced during off-peak when the 333 was introduced.

ajw373

Quote from: MyWay on June 01, 2011, 02:04:46 pm
I stand by my statement. Old time ACTION staff member is mistaken (perhaps thinking about route 16).



Were you even born when the 333 was introduced?

smitho

Quote from: MyWay on June 01, 2011, 02:04:46 pm
I stand by my statement. Old time ACTION staff member is mistaken (perhaps thinking about route 16).

Take a look at this first edition timetable for route 333.  There is no bus stop shown on Belconnen Way.

The Marcus Clarke and Barry Drive stops were only serviced during off-peak when the 333 was introduced.


Yeah, I'm inclined to agree with you on this.

The Love Guru

Quote from: ajw373 on June 01, 2011, 06:14:09 pm
Were you even born when the 333 was introduced?


Relevance to topic?

Snorzac

June 02, 2011, 02:27:09 am #23 Last Edit: June 02, 2011, 10:18:43 am by Buzz Killington
None at all, the funny thing is ajw373 has no idea who he is talking to...someone who probably knows more about ACT public transport history than anyone on this website...

ajw373

Quote from: Chris_Guru on June 02, 2011, 01:30:43 am
Relevance to topic?


Quite simple actually. Unless he was around and actually saw with his own eyes he cannot categorically say that it didn't happen. Now sure he has a heap of old timetables and may well be one of the most knowledgeable transport enthusiasts in Canberra (presumably through reading and experiencing the current), but if he didn't experience it himself he cannot really dis the memories of an old timer who was around.

So to summerise with some actual facts. We are all in agreeance there was a bus stop on Belconnen Way. We are all in agreeance that the 16 stopped there. We are all in agreeance that the 333 replaced the 16. We are all in agreeance that the time table shows the 333 was not meant to stop at this stop. But that does not mean for a short period of time after the introduction of the 333 that they didn't stop there. So maybe the old timers memory is 100% spot on.

So maybe a little bit of respect for those that experienced history is in order rather than discounting out of hand just because some old timetable says it wasn't meant to happen.

ajw373

Quote from: Metrobus on June 02, 2011, 02:27:09 am
None at all, the funny thing is ajw373 has no idea who he is talking to...someone who probably knows more about ACT public transport history than anyone on this website...


He may well be, but that is not to say he is 100% right. I trust the memories of those that were around much more than someone who has a heap of old books and timetables.

Out of interest is the person in question someone I gave 15 years worth of T&BT magazines to 5 years ago, or was that someone else on this board?

Barry Drive

June 02, 2011, 01:20:14 pm #26 Last Edit: June 02, 2011, 01:28:53 pm by Buzz Killington
Quote from: ajw373 on June 01, 2011, 06:14:09 pm
Were you even born when the 333 was introduced?
Were you?

Quote from: ajw373 on June 02, 2011, 11:33:06 am
So to summerise (sic) with some actual facts. We are all in agreeance there was a bus stop on Belconnen Way. We are all in agreeance that the 16 stopped there. We are all in agreeance that the 333 replaced the 16. We are all in agreeance that the time table shows the 333 was not meant to stop at this stop. But that does not mean for a short period of time after the introduction of the 333 that they didn't stop there. So maybe the old timers (sic) memory is 100% spot on.

Actually, we're not in agreeance about this at all. There is what appears to be an old bus stop bay on Belconnen Way, but no-one has provided any proof which services stopped there (if any) from either first-hand experience or timetables.

As far as route 333 goes I have two words: LIMITED STOP.

Quote
So maybe a little bit of respect for those that experienced history is in order rather than discounting out of hand just because some old timetable says it wasn't meant to happen.

So if I experienced this myself first hand, then I am entitled to some respect. Otherwise I'm just a young kid who knows nothing and can be openly disrespected.

ajw373

Quote from: MyWay on June 02, 2011, 01:20:14 pm
Were you?

Yes and I have fond memories of using the 333 regularly (we lived in Macgregor and my aunt who we visited regularly lived in Pearce). I also have fond memories of using Higgins interchange in particular the little hall thing that was the waiting room. Though must admit I was a tad young so I am not prepared to say if 333 buses stopped at a stop on Belconnen way or not.

Quote from: MyWay on June 02, 2011, 01:20:14 pmActually, we're not in agreeance about this at all. There is what appears to be an old bus stop bay on Belconnen Way, but no-one has provided any proof which services stopped there (if any) from either first-hand experience or timetables.


Except the old timer that Smitho was talking about.

Quote from: MyWay on June 02, 2011, 01:20:14 pmAs far as route 333 goes I have two words: LIMITED STOP.


Yep agree 100%, that isn't to say that they didn't stop there for a short period of time after their introduction either on an official or un-offical manner.

Quote from: MyWay on June 02, 2011, 01:20:14 pmSo if I experienced this myself first hand, then I am entitled to some respect. Otherwise I'm just a young kid who knows nothing and can be openly disrespected.


No never said that at all, just saying if you weren't around then you cannot categorically say it didn't happen. You can surmise and pontificate but you (or I for that matter) just cannot say that some fella was mistaken or wrong unless we lived through it ourselves. In fact think you and the others have missed my point entirely. I think it is great that people such as yourself and the other young guys on this board have an interest in this kind of thing and are building a history of it all. It really interests me no end, as the time ACTION as we know it was forming and developing into what it is today is when I, as a young boy got an interest in buses (having been a train boy when I lived in Awaba).

However if I were you I would not treat things like timetables as an absolute gospel to make comments that someone is mistaken as you did. That is all I have a problem with, because you know the real history and the true story of an organisation comes from listening to people who have experienced things first hand. If you listen to people such as the guy Smitho was talking about you might get a better appreciation for it all.

Snorzac

June 03, 2011, 12:43:28 am #28 Last Edit: June 03, 2011, 12:44:01 am by Metrobus
Do you not get the hint, 'MyWay' is not who you think it is (which I was hinting at in my last post)! I know for a fact that he was around then.

Get your facts straight before you go telling people off someone of assuming they are someone that they are not. All you need to do is look at the posts that 'MyWay' makes in other sections (as well as his profile) and you can guess what profession he is in. And if you are not convinced of that you can even go to his forum profile that has a link to his facebook page.

ajw373

Quote from: Metrobus on June 03, 2011, 12:43:28 am
Do you not get the hint, 'MyWay' is not who you think it is (which I was hinting at in my last post)! I know for a fact that he was around then.



Right you are not who I thought it was. However my point is still 100% valid, which is the memories of an old timer who was clearly driving at the time should not be discounted out of hand as it was just because a timetable says different. Chances are the odd timer may well be very much mistaken, but by the same token he may well be 100% right so should be given the benefit of the doubt rather than being told he is a silly old bastard with a poor memory (which is how I read the post)

Out of interest wonder how many drivers are still around that were driving in the late 70's? Gather there might be a few but not many.

Bus 400

I'm trying to work out wether this pad on Lawson Crescent near the ferries is an old ACTION bus stop or not?

The 2 routes which I can find from the days of Royal Canberra Hospital are Route 300 (Network 1982) or Route 27 (Network 1977).

smitho

Style of the concrete pad is not typical of the times if in fact it was a bus stop.

As an aside, I can't remember the old Canberra (Community) Hospital ever having the 'Royal' prefix - although it was used for several years and applied to what was the Woden Valley Hospital, now called The Canberra Hospital.

The Love Guru

From memory the buses never ran down that part of Lawson Cres. Buses used to basically enter as they do now to go to the museum, however to road layout was completely different. I imagine the lower part of Lawson Cres was used to access the rear of the nurses quarters as well as the back of the hospital. Fairly certain ferries didn't leave from their in those days, they all used Acton Wharf.

400:D

July 29, 2012, 11:28:34 pm #33 Last Edit: July 29, 2012, 11:29:09 pm by 400:D
http://goo.gl/maps/QXZNw

Anyone know what buses used to service this stop? I know it was in service around Network 2005/6

Buzz Killington

The 30 and 31 ran the length of Ellenborough and Mouat Streets in Network 05: http://actbus.net/?p=197

The Love Guru

July 30, 2012, 08:22:20 pm #35 Last Edit: September 22, 2012, 11:48:45 am by Buzz Killington
The stop is in Brigalow St, Buzz.

Buzz Killington

Ah. Streetview didn't load for me earlier.

In that case, the last mention I can find for that stop is Route 381 in Network 88 http://actbus.net/?p=179

Barry Drive

According to Bus Book 2 (1989), Route 380 serviced that stop as well. It travelled Brigalow St, Mouat St, Archibald St, Mackennal St in an anti-clockwise loop both to and from City. In Bus Book 3 (1992), the routes were revised resulting in that section of Brigalow St not being serviced.

The route directions for 380 in Network 1988 do not appear to be correct - and also don't match the route map for 380 in Bus Book 2.

400:D

Interesting. The routes I must be thinking of must be school routes then, didn't know 300 series went through Lyneham at some point.

Bus 400

July 31, 2012, 08:29:07 pm #39 Last Edit: July 31, 2012, 08:29:33 pm by Bus 400
There was also Route 381 (Network 1988), which followed the current 6 from O'Connor shops, but kept going along Brigalow Street. It then went around North Lyneham & onto Dickson. This route would of replaced Route 30 from 1978, which avoided the yet to be built North Lyneham.

Back in the old days, 300 series numbers represented North/South Canberra routes. Much like how back in Network 1998, 30 series routes meant the same thing.

Bus 400

Now with this below photo, it looks to be an old bus stop as the cement leads from the footpath & along this stretch of kerb & no where else. The only propblem I have is that looking at my maps nothing post 1957 or from 1934 went along Denman Street, Yarralumla.


Does anyone know anything of know if this would be a pre 1934 bus stop style?

route56

There may have been a post office box there at some stage.

In the olden days people used to write on paper, place that into an artifact called an envelope and affix a small coloured piece of paper about coin sized, to the front. They would then write a persons address on the front of the envelope with a small cylindrical tool called a 'pen' or 'pencil'. The envelope would then be placed in a letter box and mailed to the addressee.

Bus 400

That must be those things my Grandmother talks about.

Sir Pompously

There are oddities around our suburbs where there clearly was something or where there was supposed to be something. For example two streets up there is a path from the road, and the main footpath has an extension. This would've been for a Post Box (same as one on the other side of the hill which is still there).

Barry Drive

What about a public phone? (For the young 'uns, there were once telephones installed in boxes on suburban streets - you would put coins into them to make a phone call. I know it sounds hard to believe, but it's true.)

Bus 400

So these boxes were like your parents in that you gave them money & in return send you credit to your mobile? I just thought those boxes were for people/things to breed as I mostly still see these boxes in places like Charnwood & suburbs bordering Charnwood.

smitho

Unused bus stop at the north-westerly end of Wiluna St (near Coles-Shell service station) still has a 2011 version of the former Route 80 route timetable on display.

lukeo25

I used that bus stop when I was working at ALLBIDS (not anymore) just down the road, used it to get home of an evening :)

smitho

Quote from: lukeo25 on January 05, 2013, 07:09:32 pm
I used that bus stop when I was working at ALLBIDS (not anymore) just down the road, used it to get home of an evening :)

I think the newish looking bench seats have been installed since route 80 ceased servicing this stop...

lukeo25

I think they were installed mid 2011 or earlier, I remember having to stand and wait before the bench was put there