Author Topic: General Fleet Discusson  (Read 8153 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline triumph

  • *****
  • Posts: 87
  • Gender: Male
  • Newbie
Re: General Fleet Discusson
« Reply #100 on: April 13, 2017, 11:04:19 PM »
Advertisement
Two questions.
1. Am I right in assuming the vertically alternating NEXT and STOP is unique to bus343?
2. Buses 343 and 344 are shown in the fleet list as having the name 'Sigourney' - which one is actually Sigourney?

Offline Sylvan Loves Buses

  • *****
  • Posts: 706
  • Gender: Male
  • Do it! Just do it!
Re: General Fleet Discusson
« Reply #101 on: April 14, 2017, 02:56:06 AM »
1. Yes
2. 343 is Sigourney, 344 is Baldrick

Online Barry Drive

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 3497
  • Gender: Male
  • May contain traces of sarcasm
Re: General Fleet Discusson
« Reply #102 on: April 14, 2017, 02:41:30 PM »
2. Buses 343 and 344 are shown in the fleet list as having the name 'Sigourney' - which one is actually Sigourney?
Thank you. Error has been corrected.

Online Barry Drive

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 3497
  • Gender: Male
  • May contain traces of sarcasm
Re: General Fleet Discusson
« Reply #103 on: May 02, 2017, 06:58:37 PM »
With the latest withdrawals, we've now passed a milestone: there are fewer than 100 Renaults remaining in service.

Offline triumph

  • *****
  • Posts: 87
  • Gender: Male
  • Newbie
Re: General Fleet Discusson
« Reply #104 on: May 02, 2017, 11:15:02 PM »
Renault PR100.2 Mkll are shown under fleet in the Transport Canberra site as having standoing capacity of 27 whereas the figure displayed on the rear of buses looked at is 26.

A typo, a carryover from an earlier model, a change during the model run, or ...........

A minor detail and I assume the legally required  display of the figure on the bus is the correct one,

Online Barry Drive

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 3497
  • Gender: Male
  • May contain traces of sarcasm
Re: General Fleet Discusson
« Reply #105 on: May 20, 2017, 03:46:51 PM »
A carryover from the Mk1, as far as I can tell. (Mk1 were 42 seated and 27 standing whereas Mk2 are 43 seated and 26 standing.)

The fleetwiki Fleet Specifications page has been updated to include the full capacity (where known). At the moment, we don't have the number for the Renault artics, but might find something in the photo gallery.

Offline Sylvan Loves Buses

  • *****
  • Posts: 706
  • Gender: Male
  • Do it! Just do it!
Re: General Fleet Discusson
« Reply #106 on: May 20, 2017, 07:25:04 PM »
The 180 artics total capacity was 110 on both Mks

Offline triumph

  • *****
  • Posts: 87
  • Gender: Male
  • Newbie
Re: General Fleet Discusson
« Reply #107 on: May 20, 2017, 08:31:30 PM »
Thanks for capacity data info and for wiki update to include that. (Had suspected the Renault Mk 1 capacities had been shown by TC for the Mk 11.)


Offline King of Buses

  • Contributor
  • *****
  • Posts: 1312
  • Gender: Male
  • Gallifrey Falls No More!
    • My Flickr Account
Re: General Fleet Discusson
« Reply #108 on: May 20, 2017, 09:56:39 PM »
At the moment, we don't have the number for the Renault artics, but might find something in the photo gallery.

According to one of the few photos of PR180.2s I have where capacity data is visible/clear enough to read...

PR180.2 MkI (With Luggage Rack) Total Capacity: 110; 61 seated/41 standing (based of 725)
PR180.2 MkI (Without Luggage Rack) Total Capacity: 110; 65 seated/45 standing (based of 726)
PR180.2 MkII Total Capacity: 110; 69 seated/41 standing (based off 986)

(This is subject to buses displaying the correct data which isn't always the case even in the current fleet...)

Online Busfanatic101

  • *****
  • Posts: 523
  • Gender: Male
  • Your typical Canberra Bus Enthusiast
Re: General Fleet Discusson
« Reply #109 on: May 20, 2017, 11:02:08 PM »
PR180.2 MkI (With Luggage Rack) Total Capacity: 110; 61 seated/41 standing (based of 725)

(This is subject to buses displaying the correct data which isn't always the case even in the current fleet...)


Except 61+41≠102. Perhaps the other 8 could fit on the roof?

Offline Sylvan Loves Buses

  • *****
  • Posts: 706
  • Gender: Male
  • Do it! Just do it!
Re: General Fleet Discusson
« Reply #110 on: May 21, 2017, 02:09:05 AM »
(This is subject to buses displaying the correct data which isn't always the case even in the current fleet...)

And of course, those are stickers which can be pealed or wear off over time.

Offline King of Buses

  • Contributor
  • *****
  • Posts: 1312
  • Gender: Male
  • Gallifrey Falls No More!
    • My Flickr Account
Re: General Fleet Discusson
« Reply #111 on: May 21, 2017, 09:58:39 AM »

Except 61+41≠102. Perhaps the other 8 could fit on the roof?

While we're in the mood for typos, you'll find 61+41 does in fact equal 102, despite what you say there...  :P

What it doesn't equal is the 110 I said it did, and that's because I was meant to say 61 seated/49 standing for that model (must've had the Mark II on the mind).

Online Busfanatic101

  • *****
  • Posts: 523
  • Gender: Male
  • Your typical Canberra Bus Enthusiast
Re: General Fleet Discusson
« Reply #112 on: May 21, 2017, 07:50:20 PM »
While we're in the mood for typos, you'll find 61+41 does in fact equal 102, despite what you say there...  :P

What it doesn't equal is the 110 I said it did, and that's because I was meant to say 61 seated/49 standing for that model (must've had the Mark II on the mind).
I did mean to write 61+41≠110, so it wasn't a typo, just had the actual calculation in my mind when I typed it. I did notice my error but that was a moment after I pressed post

Offline King of Buses

  • Contributor
  • *****
  • Posts: 1312
  • Gender: Male
  • Gallifrey Falls No More!
    • My Flickr Account
Re: General Fleet Discusson
« Reply #113 on: May 21, 2017, 08:33:29 PM »
I did mean to write 61+41≠110, so it wasn't a typo, just had the actual calculation in my mind when I typed it. I did notice my error but that was a moment after I pressed post
#relatable

Sent from my SM-T330 using Tapatalk


Online Busfanatic101

  • *****
  • Posts: 523
  • Gender: Male
  • Your typical Canberra Bus Enthusiast
Re: General Fleet Discusson
« Reply #114 on: June 24, 2017, 11:11:20 PM »
Any ideas on why a PR2 just raced past my house (which doesn't even get weekend services) at 10:45pm on a Saturday night?  :o

Offline King of Buses

  • Contributor
  • *****
  • Posts: 1312
  • Gender: Male
  • Gallifrey Falls No More!
    • My Flickr Account
Re: General Fleet Discusson
« Reply #115 on: June 24, 2017, 11:12:29 PM »
Any ideas on why a PR2 just raced past my house (which doesn't even get weekend services) at 10:45pm on a Saturday night?  :o

Was it pink?

Online Busfanatic101

  • *****
  • Posts: 523
  • Gender: Male
  • Your typical Canberra Bus Enthusiast
Re: General Fleet Discusson
« Reply #116 on: June 25, 2017, 11:46:18 AM »
Was it pink?
I don't think so, but only got a brief view of the back as when I first heard it and thought that sounds like a PR2 I was like no it can't be and ignored it until it came past and I couldn't ignore it any longer. If it was pink, it would be quite out of place in Fadden

Offline King of Buses

  • Contributor
  • *****
  • Posts: 1312
  • Gender: Male
  • Gallifrey Falls No More!
    • My Flickr Account
Re: General Fleet Discusson
« Reply #117 on: June 25, 2017, 12:03:17 PM »
I don't think so, but only got a brief view of the back as when I first heard it and thought that sounds like a PR2 I was like no it can't be and ignored it until it came past and I couldn't ignore it any longer. If it was pink, it would be quite out of place in Fadden

I very much doubt it would have been a current ACTION PR100.2. If it was pink though it would've (probably) had flashing lights and loud music coming from within. Of course, the lights and music could've been switched off while driving through suburbia given the time of night. Then again, it might not have even been the pink one in question - there is more than one ex ACTION Renault PR100.2 running about down here...

Online Busfanatic101

  • *****
  • Posts: 523
  • Gender: Male
  • Your typical Canberra Bus Enthusiast
Re: General Fleet Discusson
« Reply #118 on: July 01, 2017, 03:46:12 PM »
My understanding was all ACTION buses were speed limited at 85kph, but I have recently been on 589 and 615 reaching 92 and 97kph respectively on the Yamba descent on 67N/66N. Are only some buses speed limited, or perhaps it only kicks in with the accelerator and not when the bus is rolling down a hill?


On a side note 316 and 368 came past today presumably on driver training duties.

Offline Bus 503

  • *****
  • Posts: 438
  • Gender: Male
Re: General Fleet Discusson
« Reply #119 on: July 07, 2017, 02:22:30 PM »
Bus 154 was being towed by the tow truck down Cohen Street early this afternoon.

Online Busfanatic101

  • *****
  • Posts: 523
  • Gender: Male
  • Your typical Canberra Bus Enthusiast
Re: General Fleet Discusson
« Reply #120 on: August 02, 2017, 08:36:30 PM »
Not sure if it's a new vehicle or rebranded but the operations ute 209-828 has a blue TC design.

Online Barry Drive

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 3497
  • Gender: Male
  • May contain traces of sarcasm
Re: General Fleet Discusson
« Reply #121 on: August 03, 2017, 09:30:59 AM »
They are new, despite reusing old rego numbers. (There are two of them - both 2017 Ford Rangers.)

Offline Bus 503

  • *****
  • Posts: 438
  • Gender: Male
Re: General Fleet Discusson
« Reply #122 on: August 20, 2017, 07:00:46 AM »
Are the new Bustechs having the 'no entry' sign on the rear door applied?

Online Barry Drive

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 3497
  • Gender: Male
  • May contain traces of sarcasm
Re: General Fleet Discusson
« Reply #123 on: August 20, 2017, 09:34:20 AM »
The Tuggeranong ones don't, nor does 621. Last one to get one was 631 (based on photos).

While I'm here: something that went unnoticed recently, Scania buses now constitute a little over 50% of the fleet.
« Last Edit: August 20, 2017, 11:44:29 AM by Barry Drive »

Offline Sylvan Loves Buses

  • *****
  • Posts: 706
  • Gender: Male
  • Do it! Just do it!
Re: General Fleet Discusson
« Reply #124 on: August 30, 2017, 10:50:59 AM »
Is there any known reason for the fleet numbers 710-12 being used...

That's reminding me of the Iris buses, and why 300 was the new numbering instead of 200 or 160.

Online Barry Drive

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 3497
  • Gender: Male
  • May contain traces of sarcasm
Re: General Fleet Discusson
« Reply #125 on: August 30, 2017, 12:22:08 PM »
Was that a question or a statement?

Because if it was a question, it has been asked and answered before.
« Last Edit: August 30, 2017, 12:32:39 PM by Barry Drive »

Offline Buzz Killington

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 5791
  • Gender: Male
    • ACT Bus
Re: General Fleet Discusson
« Reply #126 on: August 30, 2017, 04:27:42 PM »
157 onwards were used in the early 00s for the leased Hinos and a couple of demonstrators. 200 series was skipped to avoid clashing with radio numbers IIRC

Offline Sylvan Loves Buses

  • *****
  • Posts: 706
  • Gender: Male
  • Do it! Just do it!
Re: General Fleet Discusson
« Reply #127 on: September 15, 2017, 09:37:36 AM »
712 is diesel electric vehicle which means it runs using a diesel generator to power an electric engine, not unlike a diesel locomotive train.

Oh, well that makes more sense now.
While I think of it, what's happening with 711, shouldn't it be in use now too?

Offline triumph

  • *****
  • Posts: 87
  • Gender: Male
  • Newbie
Re: General Fleet Discusson
« Reply #128 on: September 18, 2017, 02:13:30 PM »
Bus 505 noticed today has a stuck on 2 line notice in front of driver above the front window. It reads "MyWay NXTBUS Interface Test Bus" and "Test Driver Automated Login and GPS Function".

Still an active requirement or just a left-over from the MyWay introductory phase? Other test buses?

Online Barry Drive

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 3497
  • Gender: Male
  • May contain traces of sarcasm
Re: General Fleet Discusson
« Reply #129 on: October 05, 2017, 10:00:22 AM »
^ When first installed, both the Wayfarer system and NXTBUS had to be logged in separately. They later added an interface where NXTBUS would log itself in based on the Wayfarer login. Also, the Wayfarer would use the GPS signal from NXTBUS rather than its own.

It looks like 505 was a test bus for this interface, but it was successfully rolled out quite some time ago now.

--

Rather than update the desto file in the Irisbuses, they have instead decided to upgrade* the system by replacing the Mobitec controller with a Hanover controller and loading the flip-dot version (used in the Scania L94s).

So far, this has been sighted on Buses 302 and 308, but they should all (except 307) be done soon.

(* some would argue this is a downgrade, but it will result in all but 7 buses in the fleet with the same make of destination controller.)

EDIT: Only 7 buses are non-Hanover.
« Last Edit: October 11, 2017, 10:29:34 AM by Barry Drive »

Offline triumph

  • *****
  • Posts: 87
  • Gender: Male
  • Newbie
Re: General Fleet Discusson
« Reply #130 on: October 06, 2017, 06:10:14 PM »
Noticed several 'not in service' buses with the rear route number window, previously left blank in this situation, now showing a bus outline instead.

Offline Buzz Killington

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 5791
  • Gender: Male
    • ACT Bus
Re: General Fleet Discusson
« Reply #131 on: October 06, 2017, 10:45:32 PM »
The side desto shows the bus pictagram too

Online Busfanatic101

  • *****
  • Posts: 523
  • Gender: Male
  • Your typical Canberra Bus Enthusiast
Re: General Fleet Discusson
« Reply #132 on: October 09, 2017, 11:57:46 PM »
Further to the desto programming changes mentioned - PR2s now have "sorry, not in service" crammed in. The Transport Canberra desto now has the TC logo displayed after the words Transport Canberra, at least on stags and Bustechs

Offline Sylvan Loves Buses

  • *****
  • Posts: 706
  • Gender: Male
  • Do it! Just do it!
Re: General Fleet Discusson
« Reply #133 on: October 10, 2017, 07:37:55 AM »
something I noticed yesterday is the back desto for route 11 switches between the route number and an airplane pictagram 

Online Busfanatic101

  • *****
  • Posts: 523
  • Gender: Male
  • Your typical Canberra Bus Enthusiast
Re: General Fleet Discusson
« Reply #134 on: October 10, 2017, 05:20:36 PM »
Also a glaring change that I couldn't quite place yesterday - they have gone back from the scrolling via points to just changing between them.
Route 6 uses a 2 line desto on PR2s (at least for northbound - as I recall the 182 was 2 lined for southbound and 1 line for northbound in the last network)
Not sure if this is the right thread for this whole discussion though


Online Barry Drive

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 3497
  • Gender: Male
  • May contain traces of sarcasm
Re: General Fleet Discusson
« Reply #135 on: October 10, 2017, 10:36:34 PM »
Route 6 uses a 2 line desto on PR2s (at least for northbound - as I recall the 182 was 2 lined for southbound and 1 line for northbound in the last network)
Not deliberately. A few PR100.2s had the wrong desto file loaded, 927 being one.
« Last Edit: October 10, 2017, 10:37:20 PM by Barry Drive »

Online Busfanatic101

  • *****
  • Posts: 523
  • Gender: Male
  • Your typical Canberra Bus Enthusiast
Re: General Fleet Discusson
« Reply #136 on: October 19, 2017, 06:43:49 PM »
TC decors have started appearing on gas pods - at least on 325 (16/10/17)


Not deliberately. A few PR100.2s had the wrong desto file loaded, 927 being one.
That makes sense. 946 is another one.
Is that the same with Bustech side destos? Some just have the destination (and route number I think), but pretty sure some still have the 2 line scroll? Side destos would use a different file I suspect but are they loaded separately to the front, or somehow connected?

Offline Busnerd

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 1971
  • Gender: Male
    • ACT Bus
Re: General Fleet Discusson
« Reply #137 on: October 20, 2017, 08:16:29 AM »
In most cases where the side desto is a full size one with numbers and text, the side will be a copy of the front desto.

As for the number only side desto's, this will just generate from the number that's on the front. I'm unsure how the alcatel software worked on the old desto's but the new one's being hanover which I haven't used for years.

If you want to play around with some fake desto files you can probably find links somewhere to Helen (Hanover) and Zedit, now MiE (Mobitec)

Online Barry Drive

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 3497
  • Gender: Male
  • May contain traces of sarcasm
Re: General Fleet Discusson
« Reply #138 on: October 20, 2017, 03:09:34 PM »
The side desto on the Bustech/Volgren is not the same as the Renaults.

On the Renaults, "Sorry Not In Service" uses a single line, on the Bustechs it's split over two lines.

Maybe what you saw was a Bustech that didn't have the new file installed.

I've not viewed it (yet), but there is a series of YouTube videos about how to use HELEN (the Hanover desto software).
« Last Edit: October 20, 2017, 03:11:57 PM by Barry Drive »

Offline Busnerd

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 1971
  • Gender: Male
    • ACT Bus
Re: General Fleet Discusson
« Reply #139 on: Yesterday at 06:12:52 PM »
I still despise operators using 'sorry' in their Not In Service desto. There's nothing to be sorry for and I find it irritating. It's being polite for the sake of being polite.